CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F84349

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys and Counselors At Law
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit turtleneck pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 7104125, is a woman’s full-fashioned turtleneck pullover composed of 35% viscose, 29% lambswool, 20% nylon, 8% cashmere and 8% angora jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a 2X2 rib knit turtleneck, 1/2 length sleeves with 2X2 rib knit turned-up cuffs secured by two non-functional buttons, and a wide 2X2 rib knit waistband. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director
JFK Airport